Company Profile

Wide-Angle Panorama Shot of a Working Data Center With Rows of Rack Servers. Blue Led Lights Blinking and Computers are Working. Dark Ambient Light.

WaveSplitter Company Profile

WaveSplitter Technologies, Inc. is an independent provider of high-performance optical components and modules for system manufacturers worldwide seeking flexible, scalable technology platforms, advanced design capabilities, and extensive production capacity. The company develops, manufactures, and distributes a wide variety of optical transceivers and modules including SFP, SFP+, QSFP+, XFP, Xenpak, and X2 transceivers; HDMI cable extenders; and fused fiber and planar lightguide circuit products, including pump laser combiners, optical channel interleavers, arrayed waveguide gratings, couplers, WDMs, and add/drop thin-film filters. Our technology platforms are designed to enable optical systems manufacturers, enterprise, data center, and service provider customers to lower the cost of their optical infrastructure while simultaneously increasing the performance and capacity of their optical networks.

WaveSplitter was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Fremont, California with offices and manufacturing facilities in Taipei, Taiwan, and Shenzhen, China.

The WaveSplitter Solution

WaveSplitter’s advanced fused fiber and planar lightguide circuit technology platforms offer advantages that facilitate mass production, rapid scale up of production capacity, and cost reduction. Our products and technology platforms provide the following benefits:

Improved Network Performance
Scalability
Superior Reliability
Customized
Flexible Integration Capabilities
Cost Effectiveness

The WaveSplitter Strategy

WaveSplitter’s objective is to be a leading supplier of high-performance optical components and modules for next-generation optical networks. Key elements of our strategy are to:

Leverage Multiple Technology Platforms to Expand Product Offering
Deliver Custom Solutions
Increase Production Capacity to Capture Growth Opportunities
Collaborate Closely with our Customers

Future-Proof Technologies

WaveSplitter’s basic philosophy is that no one product or technology can meet all customers’ needs. Instead, WaveSplitter is “”technology agnostic”” and, after listening to our customers’ needs, offers the best integration of technologies to satisfy the customer. WaveSplitter’s core technology platforms, advanced-fused-fiber coupling and planar lightguide circuits, give the customer design flexibility without the typical high manufacturing or development costs associated with customization.

Collaborative Product Development Partner

We collaboratively work with different parts of our customer’s organization from R&D to procurement to operations to deliver customized solutions to meet their application needs.

Our product development capabilities include:

Advanced Design and Engineering Capabilities
Modular Solutions that can be Integrated Quickly and Easily
Integrated Fiber and PLC Products
Module and Assembly Capability
Excellent Customer Service

The Products

WaveSplitter Technologies offers a full line of Ethernet Transceivers including 1000BASE, (1Gbps), 10GBASE (10 Gbps) and 40GBASE (40 Bbps) in SFP, SFP+, QSFP+, XFP, Xenpak, and X2 package types.

In addition, our product portfolio based on our fused fiber and planar lightguide circuit technology platforms includes the WavePumpTMpump laser combiner, WaveProcessorTM Interleaver, WaveArrayTMplanar waveguide products, WaveMetroTMnarrow WDM products, the WaveEssentialTM couplers and WDMs, and WaveSelectorTM add/drop filters.

WaveSplitter also offers CAT5 and CAT6 cables, SMF as well as OM1, 2, 3, MMF patch cables, both SMF and OM-3 MMF MPO patch cables for QSFP+ and splitter cabling, patch panels, cable routing, and other accessories tailored for data center and laboratory applications.

Our HDMI optical extender cables are uniquely positioned for highest resolution, lowest jitter and highest video and audio quality applications where long distances from 10m up to 2km are required and are suitable in digital signage, medical instrumentation display, commercial video distribution, and high end videophile and audiophile applications.